Accident Summary Nr: 201108669 - Employee's Hand Becomes Infected by Wood Splinters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824810 | 11/15/2006 | 8743 | 541820 | Amador County |
Abstract: On June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was handling wooden stakes, when some splinters entered his hand. He removed the splinters and did not seek medical attention. On July 16, 2006, Employee #1's hand became infected, and he was hospitalized for treatment of a Staph infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824810 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |