Accident Summary Nr: 201108420 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Pinned by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300824349 | 10/10/2006 | 5149 | 424490 | Medline Industries, Inc |
Abstract: On April 13, 2006, Employee #1 was standing next to a riding pallet jack. He intended to put the pallet jack in reverse but instead, he turned the handle to the forward position. The riding pallet jack rolled forward, pinning Employee #1's legs between the pallet jack and a battery charging station, and fracturing his left ankle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300824349 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |