Accident Summary Nr: 201108081 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Falling Tractor Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125813246 | 06/26/2006 | 0212 | 112111 | Pahrump Heifer Ranch |
Abstract: On April 14, 2006 Employee #1 was changing a tractor blade. He loosened the bolts that attached the blade to the tractor, and the blade was resting on blocks. The blade fell off the blocks, landed on the middle and ring finger fingertips of his right hand, and amputated them. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125813246 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |