Accident Summary Nr: 201107083 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820990 | 01/04/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | G & G Construction |
Abstract: On September 26, 2005, Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to work on an 8-ft 5-in. roof structure. As he was accessing the roof, he lost his balance and fell backward, landing on the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a back injury which resulted in paralysis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300820990 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |