Accident Summary Nr: 201106838 - Employee Is Injured While Installing Irrigation System
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300820370 | 11/09/2005 | 9641 | 926140 | A Bar Ag Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1, an irrigator, was moving and connecting 10-inch sprinkler pipes in a cotton field. Upon completion of the installation, water pressure was restored to the system for testing. A clamp failed, causing a 15-foot section of the pipe to detach itself and strike Employee #1 in the left leg. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300820370 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |