Accident Summary Nr: 201106192 - Employee Installing Drywall Trips on Stairway Injuring Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300818929 | 06/27/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Jamie Linneman Drywall |
Abstract: On February 17, 2005, an employee worked on a stairway and tripped. The employee fell through the railings and landed on the ground below. The employee sustained bruised ribs. The injury did not result in hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300818929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |