Accident Summary Nr: 201105376 - Employee pinned as truck backs into him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817483 | 11/02/2004 | 0761 | 115115 | Kreger, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2004, Employee #1, a seasonal cotton module yard retriever working for Kreger Inc. in Dos Palos, CA, was operating a truck to retrieve a cotton module. As he finished, Employee #1 exited the truck, which was in reverse gear, to clean up left over cotton off the ground. As Employee #1 was doing this, the truck backed up and pinned him against a cotton bale. Employee #1 received fatal injuries as a result of this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817483 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |