Accident Summary Nr: 201105376 - Employee pinned as truck backs into him

Accident Summary Nr: 201105376 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081748311/02/20040761115115Kreger, Inc.

Abstract: On November 1, 2004, Employee #1, a seasonal cotton module yard retriever working for Kreger Inc. in Dos Palos, CA, was operating a truck to retrieve a cotton module. As he finished, Employee #1 exited the truck, which was in reverse gear, to clean up left over cotton off the ground. As Employee #1 was doing this, the truck backed up and pinned him against a cotton bale. Employee #1 received fatal injuries as a result of this accident.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, TRUCK, COTTON PICKER, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300817483 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers