Accident Summary Nr: 201105251 - Employee's Frostbitten Fingers Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125791152 | 09/24/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Winco Foods, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a -10 degrees F freezer. Although he was wearing gloves, they did not provide adequate protection for his hands. The employee was hospitalized for partial amputation of two fingers due to frostbite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125791152 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |