Accident Summary Nr: 201105236 - Employee is injured when slammed into fence by bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300817459 | 10/27/2004 | 0241 | 112120 | W & J Dairies |
Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1, a milker with at least 17 years of milking experience, was bringing the cows in for the evening milking. This was the fourth of five groups of cows to be gathered and herded into the milking barn. Employee #1 knew the bull was in with the cows, but it had never been a problem. On this particular evening, the bull charged and pinned Employee #1 against a metal and wire rope fence, fracturing his spine and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300817459 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |