Accident Summary Nr: 201105053 - Worker falls into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300817269 | 08/05/2004 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Merced Public Works Dept |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, Employee #1 and coworker were to wash down buildings using a flush/vacuum truck. A firefighting nozzle was placed on the sewer hose. The employees took turns washing down the building. Employee #1 turned down the rpm's on the pump to idle, but didn't know how to turn off the water. The coworker handed Employee #1 the nozzle in the closed position and walked towards the truck. Once the coworker turned and started to walk, the nozzle broke Employee #1 hand under the collar. The employee's hand was opened up by the force of the water, on the palm, across the web and onto the backside of the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300817269 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |