Accident Summary Nr: 201104734 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Pressurized Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120345004 | 12/11/2003 | 2033 | 311421 | Ingomar Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on December 10, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the processing area of the food processing plant. He was air testing out-of-service 40-foot long sterilizer tubes, using an inlet/vent flange assembly. Since there was only one assembly for use in testing, he was changing from one tube to another. He was positioned in line with the assembly and tube. He removed the clamp from the assembly but had not relieved the pressure prior to disassembly, causing the assembly to still be pressurized. The unit separated from the tube, flying and striking Employee #1 in the abdominal area. He sustained a penetrating wound and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120345004 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |