Accident Summary Nr: 201104288 - Fire fighter injures back in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120345012 | 12/19/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Stockton City Fire Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 11:14 p.m. on July 24, 2003, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was descending a ladder from the roof of a structure during a fire when he slipped and fell approximately 12 to 15 feet to the ground. He sustained a back injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120345012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |