Accident Summary Nr: 201104130 - Employee is burned by hot asphalt from supply hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120142989 | 10/06/2003 | 9441 | 923130 | Talley Transportation Inc. | 
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1 was releasing a supply hose from an asphalt truck. Hot asphalt spilled onto Employee #1's hand, causing second-degree burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120142989 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction | 