Accident Summary Nr: 201104080 - Employee injured when finger amputated by radial arm saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120344783 | 10/15/2003 | 2434 | 337110 | Rocha'S Cabinets |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a radial arm saw, cutting pine pieces for stretchers and backers for a cabinet piece. While making the cuts, the left hand of Employee #1 came into contact with the blade. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a finger amputation and lacerations and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120344783 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |