Accident Summary Nr: 201103702 - Employee Caught Between Trench Box and Manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120147236 | 03/25/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | W.M. Lyles Co. |
Abstract: On January 20, 2003, Employee #1 was down inside a trench box placing alignment pins. After placing two of the pins, he proceeded to exit the trench box. While exiting, the trench box moved, catching Employee #1 in between the trench box and an existing manhole. The trench box struck Employee #1, and he fractured his pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120147236 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |