Accident Summary Nr: 201103694 - Employee's head struck the rear cab of bobcat and paralyzed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300816360 | 06/16/2003 | 0241 | 112120 | E&R Prins Dairy |
Abstract: On April 21, 2003, the herdsman was operating a Bobcat bring in replacement dirt to a 20-ft by 70-ft pin. He was bringing in a load of dirt to fill a hole at the gate of the pin when the Bobcat bounced. The herdsman left foot pushed down on the toe of the pedal causing the loader to hit the ground. The herdsman bounced backwards in the seat striking the back of the head on the rear of the cab. He had immediate paralysis from the neck down. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300816360 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |