Accident Summary Nr: 201103686 - Employee injured after being struck by tire bead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120143268 | 06/17/2003 | 7534 | 811198 | Don Collins, An Ind Dba Big O Tires #5093 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 15, 2003, Employee #1 was inflating a new tire onto a single rim of a tractor. The employee was using the air from the FMC tire changing machine to air up the tire. The tire was sitting on the floor next to the machine. As Employee #1 aired up the tire the bead broke, forcing the rim to come loose, striking the employee in the forearm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120143268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |