Accident Summary Nr: 201103223 - Three Employees Are Burned by Hot Cooking Oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125844381 | 07/30/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Harman-Payne, Inc. Dba Kentucky Fried Chicken |
Abstract: At approximately 5:37 p.m. on July 26, 2002, Employee #1 was cooking chicken in a Henny Penny 8-head gas pressure fryer unit. While the cooker was still under pressure, however, Employee #1 released the lid, and hot cooking oil splashed out on him and on Employees #2 and #3. Employee #1 was transported to the UC Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted to the burn unit. Employees #2 and #3 were treated at local hospitals and released. Employee #1 later stated that the timer had sounded before he opened the lid of the cooker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125844381 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order | ||
2 | 125844381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
3 | 125844381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |