Accident Summary Nr: 201103124 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in latch unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125842237 | 09/05/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Cal Sierra Disposal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on April 18, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a two-yard refuse container to latch it to a rear-end loader at Columbia Airport pick-up site in Columbia, California. When Employee #1 and the coworker positioned the container, a little finger of Employee #1's left hand was caught between the container and the container latch unit. Employee #1 sustained amputation of fingertip. He was taken to Sonora Community Hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125842237 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |