Accident Summary Nr: 201103082 - Employee's Foot Crushed Between Forklift and Column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125749820 | 01/06/2003 | 5149 | 312112 | Super Store Industries |
Abstract: On August 8, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a Barrett lift truck down an aisle in a warehouse to pick up some product. When Employee #1 reached the product, he dismounted, but the vehicle continued to roll toward the rack system instead of straight down the aisle. Employee #1 jumped back onto the lift truck and hit the reverse button, which caused the lift truck to lurch into reverse. Employee #1 lost his balance and his left leg swung outside the vehicle. His left foot became caught between the lift truck and a yellow steel pole. Employee #1 sustained a compartmental crush injury that resulted in the amputation of his left great toe, and bone loss in his second toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125749820 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |