Accident Summary Nr: 201103017 - Employee Dies after Inhaling Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 201103017 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584628708/30/200216230Turlock Irrigation Construction Inc

Abstract: On August 27, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a new gate and removing the old one from a stand box filled with manure water from a manure pond. The dairy owner ran the pump to draw water out of the box and reduce the water level below the opening port of the gate. When the water level had been lowered, Employee #1 entered the box, removed the old gate and cleaned the old sealing mortar from around the opening. He and the coworker then lowered the new gate into the box. Employee #1 reentered the box to position the gate, while the coworker and one of the dairy owners stood outside the box and held onto the gate from above. They were watching Employee #1 when he suddenly rolled onto his right side and landed, back down, in the water, with his head submerged. The coworker entered the box to rescue Employee #1, passed out momentarily, regained consciousness, and then climbed out of the box under his own power. Emergency responders were called, and Employee #1 was extricated from the stand box. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead of the inhalation of hydrogen sulfide and possibly methane. Hydrogen sulfide levels were later measured at 218 PPM under conditions approximating those of the accident.

Keywords: PPE, AGRICULTURE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NATURAL GAS, SCBA, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125846287 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor