Accident Summary Nr: 201102993 - Employee killed when crushed between outrigger and boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749754 | 10/30/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Giacalone Electrical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, drove a CAT Backhoe 416C to a supply yard at a new housing development site to retrieve material. He put the backhoe in neutral, dismounted, and manually loaded several bundles of PTS pipe into the loader's bucket. Employee #1 then walked between the outrigger and the boom to place a bundle of PTS pipe on the floor between the driver's seat and the wheel well. The pipe bundle activated the left foot boom throttle; the boom crushed Employee #1 between the boom and the left outrigger, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125749754 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |