Accident Summary Nr: 201102852 - Two Employees Exposed To Carbon Monoxide Poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815487 | 05/06/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Brent & Katherine Forsythe Dba Epic Contracting |
Abstract: On May 3, 2002, two employees were assigned to remove and re-install the top layer of epoxy coating to the concrete floor in one of the chiller rooms inside a food processing plant. Employee #1 was operating a diesel-powered concrete cutter called a scarifier to remove the top coating on the concrete floor. Employee #2 was sweeping up the dust and concrete debris being generated by the scarifier. Both employees began experiencing dizziness, headaches, nausea, and severe disorientation. Employee #1 collapsed and started having seizures. Employee #2 left the area to call for medical assistance. Both employees were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for carbon monoxide poisoning and later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300815487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 300815487 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |