Accident Summary Nr: 201102555 - Employee injured when gored by bull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125747220 | 01/24/2002 | 0241 | 0 | 4-B Bar Dairy |
Abstract: On November 27, 2001, Employee #1 was herding cows in a barn. There was a bull in the pen. Employee #1 got in between the bull and the cows. The bull charged Employee #1 and gored him with the horns. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125747220 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |