Accident Summary Nr: 201102043 - Employee's Hand Injured by a Glue Spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125843870 | 10/24/2001 | 2653 | 0 | Greif Bros. Corporation |
Abstract: On May 2, 2001, Employee #1 was the lead person of work crew. A crew member was attempting to apply glue to the rollers of the glue spreader but the glue would not stay on, the rollers were too far apart. The crew member started to make the roller adjustment when Employee #1 stepped in and took over the adjustment process. While the machine was running Employee #1 stuck her hand up in between the two rollers to determine the gap. While doing this Employee #1 also leaned on the Reverse Roller bar as support and in turn activated the reverse mode. The rollers reversed direction and pulled Employee #1's hand up into the rollers. Employee #1 sustained a severe skin avulsion to the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125843870 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |