Accident Summary Nr: 201101847 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Two Fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201101847 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12573663703/28/200101390Alturas Ranches

Abstract: Employer #1 operates a pellet mill at this farming operation. The company produces alfalfa pellets for livestock feed. Employee #1 was the pellet mill supervisor at the time of his injury. Employee #1 stopped the pellet mill to clear some material from the feed tube using the stop button on the control panel. Employee #1 opened the front of the machine, observed some debris at the feed tube and reached in with his gloved hand to remove the debris. The die for the pellet machine rolled catching Employee #1's hand between the die and roller. Employee #1's index and middle fingers had to be amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CLOGGED, PELLETIZING PLANT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125736637 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, farm workers