Accident Summary Nr: 201100997 - Employee Injured When Struck in Head By Chunk of Wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125671677 | 03/01/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co |
Abstract: . Employee #1 was working as a choker-setter/rigging-slinger for a company a doing logging operations. Employee #1 was injured when a piece of wood came off the cables of the "yarder". The "yarder" was returning the carriage to the logged area when a piece of wood got caught on, and slid down the cable. The "yarder" operator slacked the line to allow the wood to fall off the cable. The piece of wood flew down the hill and struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries which paralyzed him from the neck down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125671677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |