Accident Summary Nr: 201100773 - Employee Injured When Run Over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125671057 | 11/30/1998 | 1771 | 0 | Drake Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic and truck driver for a gravel and sand company, was preparing to adjust the brakes of a truck. The chocks placed in front of two of the wheels failed. One, a concrete block, was crushed. The other, a piece of wood, slipped out from in front of the wheel. Employee #1 shut the engine off, released the brakes, and stepped out of the truck. The truck rolled down the ramp toward Employee #1. He was crushed between the truck and a wall at the edge of the ramp. Employee #1 was hospitalized, suffering from a punctured lung and fractures to his ribs, right leg, and arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125671057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |