Accident Summary Nr: 201100740 - Employee Suffers Partial Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125671156 | 01/14/1999 | 0173 | 0 | Fair Trade Corner |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field laborer, was pulling a chopper (mowing machine) to cut the grass in preparation to harvesting almonds. The chopper stopped cutting and Employee #1 stopped the tractor and got off to see why the chopper wasn't working. Employee #1 removed the guard covering the V-belt pulley drive to determine why the chopper was not turning. Employee #1 pushed down on the belts and nothing happened. Employee #1 then pulled up on the belts and his fingers were pulled through the pulley and V-belt drive. Employee #1 had left the tractor idling which allowed the PTO (power take off) to keep turning. This allowed power to be transmitted to the V- belt drive. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated by the V-belt and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125671156 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |