Accident Summary Nr: 201097201 - Employee Is Found Dead in Confined Space Work Area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306083999 | 03/23/2004 | 4971 | 221310 | Spx Valves & Controls |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 23, 2004, Employee #1, a technician employed by SPX Valves and Controls, was found dead at a job site where he had been performing a job for Calleguas Water District, the host employer. Employee #1 had been assigned to repair a leaking 48-in. butterfly valve within an inlet/outlet piping system for Grimes Canyon Reservoir. He was escorted to the job site by the host employer and was left unattended until a coworker was sent to inspect the progress of his work. Employee #1's supervisor had not spoken to him for 2 to 3 weeks. The coworker found Employee #1 unconscious, face down, and halfway out of the pipe. The cause of death was determined by the county coroner as natural. The work area was designated by the host employer as a confined space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306083999 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |