Accident Summary Nr: 201097185 - Employee Injured When Falling Down a Flight of Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126110915 | 04/06/2004 | 1711 | 238210 | Red'S Plumbing |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 18, 2004, Employee #1 was going to get some boxes off the stairway. Employee #1 was walking up a flight of stairs, he was anywhere from the third step to the fifth step in the stairway when he slipped and fell. The stairs was 24.5 inches wide and the steps had a inch run and a 8.75-inch rise. The guard rail was measured to be 35 inches high. However, an employee interview at the time of the inspection guardrail had been raised since the accident by about 4 inches. This made the guardrail at 31 inches at the time of the accident. Employee #1 lost feeling in his lower back area, but all feeling was restored by the time he left the hospital. He was hospitalized for five days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126110915 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |