Accident Summary Nr: 201096765 - Employee injures finger in label press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300814829 | 09/12/2003 | 2759 | 238130 | Moore Wallace North America |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on September 4, 2003, Employee #1, a label press operator, was setting up a label press for a new job. The press must be powered during setup to adjust the pressure of the plate roller to the ink roller and the amount of ink to the ink roller. While using a rag to remove a speck on the print side of the anilox roller, the rag and his left index finger were pulled between the powered rollers, resulting in the loss of the tip of the finger. Employee #1 had removed the guard from the press to clean after a previous job and had not replaced it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300814829 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Rolling machine operators |