Accident Summary Nr: 201096476 - Employee injured when circular saw kicked back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126101799 | 05/16/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | J.W. Concrete |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 13, 2003, Employee #1, working for J.W. Concrete in Grover Beach, California, was using a power circular saw when the saw kicked back and cut his fingers. Employee #1 was ripping a 2-inch by 6-inch by 3-foot-long board. He had made a 6-to-10-inch cut along the board when he stopped and turned the board around. He then put the saw blade back into the slot and began to cut the remaining part of the board. The saw had a 7.25-inch diameter saw blade. No one was in the area where they could have seen the accident. The supervisor was on the job site. Employee #1 said that he was trained in the use of the saw and had made this type of cut many times before. As soon as he started the saw, it kicked back and the blade landed on the fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 is right handed. The thumb, middle and index finger were cut, and he may loose the index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126101799 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |