Accident Summary Nr: 201096419 - Employee injured while cleaning printing press trim blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126101732 | 04/02/2003 | 2731 | 541519 | Wallace |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 26, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning out an exit pipe for a trim blower on a printing press. The purpose of the trim blower was to blow the trimmed paper material away, through a 4-inch-diameter metal pipe, to a waste container. He had taken the pipe apart and was holding it up with his left hand. He was unable to continue holding the pipe and it fell on his right hand, causing his hand to go into the blower that was still running. He suffered cuts on his fingers and wrist and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126101732 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |