Accident Summary Nr: 201096187 - Employee sustains minor injuries from formaldehyde exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300814068 | 11/07/2002 | 3861 | 0 | Santa Barbara Infrared |
Abstract: On November 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Santa Barbara Infrared, Inc., at 312-A North Nopal Street in Santa Barbara, California. Santa Barbara Infrared manufactures lenses for infrared applications in the aerospace industry. Employee #1 had forgotten to remove a plastic plug from a concrete block before placing it in a curing oven. The curing process begins at a relatively low temperature which is slowly increased to 500 degrees Fahrenheit. The plug was made of a product called Delrin which, per its Material Safety Data Sheet, will form formaldehyde at temperatures greater than 446 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was taken to Occupational Medicine Center in Santa Barbara, California after the exposure accident and received first aid treatment for headache, dry and sore throat, and burning nostrils. Employee #1's treatment did not require hospitalization. Drager tube sampling did not detect formaldehyde in the area surrounding the oven.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300814068 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Solderers and brazers |