Accident Summary Nr: 201096146 - Employee burned when water heater explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300813979 | 10/31/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Bagel Cafe |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 18, 2002, Employee #1 was trying to light a water heater when it exploded. It was estimated that the pilot light had gone out six times in the last three and half weeks. A coworker in the front of the store heard Employee #1 scream and found her covering her face. The water heater had exploded and Employee #1 was hospitalized with second degree burns on her face and arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300813979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Personnel and labor relations managers |