Accident Summary Nr: 201095908 - Employee Amputates Finger in Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126183045 | 08/23/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Del Norte Regional Recycling & Transfer Station |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 a.m. on August 14, 2002, Employee #1, a mechanic supervisor at a recycling plant, was in the southeast corner of the plant. He was repairing and adjusting the cutter on a Model Number 60A040 Cranston baler unit, Serial Number 95120001. When the machine operator actuated the unit, Employee #1's finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126183045 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |