Accident Summary Nr: 201095833 - Employee injured in 16-ft fall from scissor lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300812500 | 02/20/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Lone Eagle Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1 was attempting to gain access to a roof 20 ft tall from an elevated platform. The elevated platform was 16 ft tall and upon an extended Grove SM 388 4XT scissors lift. He had climbed the extended arm supports of an extended lift and was proceeding towards the work platform. As he reached the work platform, he lost his balance and fell. He landed upon concrete and suffered a concussion. Emergency medical personnel was summoned and transported him to a medical center. He was hospitalized to receive surgical and postoperative care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300812500 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |