Accident Summary Nr: 201095767 - Employee Struck by Vehicle While Directing Traffic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126180900 | 07/01/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Granite Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 7, 2002, Employee #1 was working as a flagman in a T intersection at the top of the T, in a construction zone on a public street. There was a backhoe working in the right lane, on the right side of the T. There was also a truck with a 40 ft trailer parked beside the backhoe. Employee #1 was standing toward the center of the right hand of the bottom of the T, holding-up traffic, when the truck decided to make a left turn into the bottom of the T. As the truck was turning; Employee #1 was hit in the head by the trailer body, just in front of the back wheels of the trailer. Employee was knocked down and the wheels ran over him. Employee #1 suffered a broken right leg; broken left pinky finger; and stomach injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126180900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |