Accident Summary Nr: 201095213 - Employee falls to the floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300811734 | 09/05/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Smith Electric Service |
Abstract: On August 16, 2001, Employee #1, a Journeymen Carpenter, had rigged a homemade guardrail on a scissor lift. The guardrail was a section of 1.25-in. pipe and tied on with 12 gauge wire. As Employee #1 leaned over the guardrail, it gave way. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to a concrete floor. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300811734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |