Accident Summary Nr: 201095155 - Employee falls from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300812161 | 11/28/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Smith Electric Service |
Abstract: On November 13, 2001, employees working for Smith Electric Service at a Medical Center were marking out hangers in a ceiling for the installation of a medical pipe support rack. The ceiling was above a plenum above the hospital basement corridor that was not protected by a guardrail. The employee was working near the edge, leaning against ceiling support wire anchored in the ceiling; the wire gave way, the employee falling 8 ft 1 in. to the floor sustaining a head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300812161 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |