Accident Summary Nr: 201094976 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured When Struck by Tractor Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126181957 | 11/08/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Marborg Ind. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on October 17, 2001, Employee #1 was behind a tractor trailer. The tractor trailer started to back up and Employee #1 did not hear the back-up alarm. He was struck by the tractor trailer and was hospitalized with a fractured hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126181957 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |