Accident Summary Nr: 201094729 - Employee killed by fall of fork lift telescoping boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126135128 | 05/25/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Stc Netcom |
Abstract: While attempting to hook-up a cable on a tower structure, the high lift which they were using became unstable and fell to its side, causing a fatal injury to Employee #1 who was working 35-feet above on the lift. The equipment involved was a Pettibone High Lift Fork Lift with a telescoping boom. Employee #1 was employed by STC Inc. at a worksite located on top of South Mountain. Employee #1 was working on the platform 35-feet up the tower, connecting coaxial cable. Employee #1 sustain fatal multiple injuries from the fall of the high lift fork lift telescoping boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126135128 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |