Accident Summary Nr: 201094356 - Tip of Thumb Amputated While Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126144740 | 11/01/2000 | 3469 | 0 | T&J Industries |
Abstract: On December 19, 1999, Employee #1 amputated the tip of her left thumb while working with a punch press machine. The punch press was Federal Number 33. The injury did not involve the bone. Her employer did not report the incident since they were not required to report the incident. The press machine did not have a guard to prevent injuries. However, shortly after the incident a two-hand control was placed on the machine. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital for treatment and stayed about two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126144740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |