Accident Summary Nr: 201094125 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300808995 | 08/04/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Central Coast Fabrication |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder for Central Coast Fabrication, was working on a steel bridge that was under construction. He was on his way to talk to the foreman when he went through a section of the bridge that was not fully planked. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 25 ft through an 8 ft opening and landed on the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300808995 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |