Accident Summary Nr: 201093838 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126144179 | 03/28/2000 | 1389 | 0 | Pool California Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 24, 2000, an employee was testing tubing from an oil well hole. He removed the 3.5-in-diameter by 70-ft-long tubing, checked it for damage, and then replaced it for pressure testing. The employee placed the testing equipment inside the tube, attached to the end of the tube with a prong to keep it from falling into the tube. After testing, he removed the prong and the testing equipment fell into the tube. His left thumb was caught between the prong and the top of tubing, and was amputated. He was treated at the hospital and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126144179 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |