Accident Summary Nr: 201093820 - EMT dies from heat stress and dehydration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126142264 | 09/03/1999 | 9224 | 0 | Santa Barbara City Fire Department |
Abstract: On August 28, 1999, a Santa Barbara City fire fighter died of heat stress related injuries. He was on loan, through a mutual aid contract, to support the Camuesa Plains Wildland fire. He was serving in the capacity of a line EMT. The coroners report indicates he was in excellent health prior to the assignment and there was no massive trauma to account for. Therefore, death was determined as being due to extreme heat and dehydration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126142264 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |