Accident Summary Nr: 201092830 - Employee injured in fall from tree trimming truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201092830 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613825405/20/199907830Paso Robles City Of

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 12, 1999, Employee #1 was trimming trees. The truck, Number 5811, License Number E280524, has a manlift with a platform mounted on it. The platform is 8-foot-3-inches high and provided access to the bucket on the manlift and protected the cab of the truck. The platform is built of expanded metal. Employees were using this platform to stand on in order to trim trees. They had used this platform for this type of work before. Employee #1 fell off the platform above the truck cab. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he stayed 31 hours. His injuries were a broken left wrist and bruises. There were no guardrails on this platform and no type of fall protection was being used.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126138254 Hospitalized injury Fracture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm