Accident Summary Nr: 201092830 - Employee injured in fall from tree trimming truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126138254 | 05/20/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Paso Robles City Of |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 12, 1999, Employee #1 was trimming trees. The truck, Number 5811, License Number E280524, has a manlift with a platform mounted on it. The platform is 8-foot-3-inches high and provided access to the bucket on the manlift and protected the cab of the truck. The platform is built of expanded metal. Employees were using this platform to stand on in order to trim trees. They had used this platform for this type of work before. Employee #1 fell off the platform above the truck cab. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he stayed 31 hours. His injuries were a broken left wrist and bruises. There were no guardrails on this platform and no type of fall protection was being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126138254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |