Accident Summary Nr: 201092459 - Employee struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 201092459 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/25/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30080712009/30/199873530Ost Crane Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was on his knees reaching for the valve to turn on air hose next to crane outrigger box when the crane swung around and pinched Employee #1 between the counter weights and outrigger box. This caused Employee #1 to sustain three fractured ribs, a fractured shoulder, and collapsed lung. He was transported via air ambulance to the hospital.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, AIR HOSE, VALVE, STRUCK BY, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300807120 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators