Accident Summary Nr: 201092368 - Employee Injured While Cutting Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126213537 | 12/15/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Brown & Root Energy Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field worker for Brown and Root Energy Services, was cold cutting a two-inch pipeline. Employee #1 got a pipe wrench to finish breaking the pipe. When the pipe broke, it sprang up and hit Employee #1 above the left eye. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his eye and was taken to Bakersfield Occupational Medical Group where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126213537 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, extractive occupations |